618-622-8800
Providing the voice, vision, and future of special education leadership in Illinois

Online Membership & Conference Registration Member Portal


Regions

Below is a list of IAASE Regions, the counties they cover and the representatives from that region.

 

REGION ONE

 

Karen Cannon-Janettas
Orland School District 135
15100 S. 94th Avenue
Orland Park, IL 60462
Phone: (708) 364-3331
[email protected] 
Angela Zajac
Eisenhower Cooperative
5318 W. 135th Street
Crestwood, IL 60445
Phone: (708) 389-7580
[email protected] 
   
Regional Counties: Cook, DuPage, Grundy, Kane, Kendall, Lake , McHenry, and Will

REGION TWO

Crystal Swan-Gravatt
Sandwich CUSD #430
422 South Wells Street
Sandwich, IL 60548
Phone: (815) 786-6851
[email protected] 
Jon Malone
Northwestern Illinois Association
245 W. Exchange Street, Suite 4
Sycamore, IL 60178
Phone: (815) 895-9227
[email protected] 
   
Regional Counties: Boone, Bureau, Carroll, DeKalb, Henry, Jo Daviess, LaSalle, Lee, Marshall, Mercer, Ogle, Putnam, Rock Island, Stark, Stephenson, Whiteside, and Winnebago

REGION THREE

Jason Gambill
East Peoria Elementary School District 86
601 Taylor Street
East Peoria, IL 61611
Phone: (309) 427-5127
[email protected]
Andrea Hartnett
WCSEA
110 Fandel Road
Germantown Hills, IL 61548
Phone: (309) 367-4901
[email protected] 
   
Regional Counties: Adams, Brown, Calhoun, Cass, Fulton, Green, Hancock, Henderson, Knox, Mason, McDonough, Menard, Morgan, Peoria, Pike, Sangamon, Schuyler, Scott, Tazewell, Warren, and Woodford  

REGION FOUR

Kathleen Horath
Macon-Piatt Special Educ District
335 E. Cerro Gordo Street
Decatur, IL 62523
Phone: (217) 362-3055
k[email protected]
Christopher King
Livingston Co. Special Services Unit
920 Custer Avenue, Suite A
Pontiac, IL 61764
Phone: (815) 844-7115
[email protected] 
   
Regional Counties: Champaign, Clark, Coles, Cumberland, DeWitt, Douglas, Edgar, Effingham, Ford, Iroquois, Kankakee, Livingston, Logan, Macon, McLean, Moultrie, Piatt, Shelby, and Vermilion  

REGION FIVE

Martha Blackburn
O'Fallon Township High School
600 South Smiley Street
O'Fallon, IL 62269
Phone: (618) 632-3507
[email protected] 
Susan Price
Belleville District #118
105 West 'A' Street
Belleville, IL 62221
Phone: (618) 234-4294
[email protected] 
   
Regional Counties: Bond, Christian, Clinton, Fayette, Jersey, Macoupin, Madison, Marion, Monroe, Montgomery, Perry, Randolph, St. Clair, and Washington  

REGION SIX

Doug Edwards
JAMP Special Education Services
PO Box 107
Grand Chain, IL 62941
Phone: (618) 634-9800
[email protected] 
Jera Pieper
Franklin-Jefferson County Special Education District
409 E. Park, PO Box 1027
Benton, IL 62812
Phone: (618) 439-9560
[email protected] 
   
Regional Counties: Alexander, Clay, Crawford, Edwards, Franklin, Gallatin, Hamilton, Hardin, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, Lawrence, Massac, Pope, Pulaski, Richland, Saline, Union, Wabash, Wayne, White, and Williamson  

REGION SEVEN

Martin Walsh
Chicago Public Schools
2148 North Long
Chicago, IL 60639
Phone: (773) 308-6654
[email protected]
Elizabeth Keenan
Chicago Public Schools
42 W. Madison
Chicago, IL 60602
Phone: (773) 553-2557
[email protected]
   
Regional Counties: Chicago Public Schools in Cook County